3.06.2014

OPI A Woman's Prague-ative

OPI A Woman's Prague-ative
direct sunlight
Sometimes you see a colour online and you are kinda like "meh". But then you know everyone else has got it and you kind of feel peer-pressured into trying it out? That's how I felt about this polish, OPI's A Woman's Prague-ative. I saw it swatched on a few blogs and I realized asides from the Hunger Games orange polish (China Glaze Riveting?) I don't have a lot of it. But this looked like a burnt orange in the pictures, so I figured - hey, might as well add it to my collection because chances are, I'm going to want it when it's not available (just like Skyfall and Live and Let Die... WHY DID I NOT BUY WHEN I HAD THE CHANCE.)

I got to say, this polish is WHAM! WHAM BAM THANK YOU MA'AM! SO worth getting, and I don't think any of the pictures online really even capture the beauty of the polish. This was a surprise for me guys, I really didn't expect anything. Even when I had the first coat on I was like, "oh that's interesting its kinda red with pink with like large shimmer...hmmm" Once I had the second coat on, my eyes popped outta my fucking head that's how much of a surprise it was.

It's from the Spring 2013 Euro Centrale Collection, and I have the following polishes from it:
A Woman's Prague-ative (what I'm showing you today)
OPI... Eurso Euro (a royal blue)
Hands Off My Kielbasa! (an interesting pink/brown)
I Saw... U Saw... We Saw... Warsaw (a navy blue)
My Vampire is Buff (I've swatched it before and will re-swatch, a pink/yellow beige)
Oy-Another Polish Joke (yellow gold)
Polka.com (blue purple glitter topper)
Suzi's Hungary Again (bright medium pink)

Lemme know if you wanna see any of those - I'll probably swatch them later than sooner. :) Keep reading for the scoop on OPI's A Woman's Prague-ative.


What I liked most about this polish:
It is so bloody flattering on me. I mean, that's hella cocky to say but I really liked this polish. The darkness of my skin made it POP. I mean, it was very different than what I had imagined in my head. It's not really burnt, and it's not really bright. On the first coat it was a pinkish red orange jelly with gold/copper shimmer. It dries quite quickly, so I moved fast between my 3 layers - it took less than 5 minutes and it was golden. Despite the fact it was thin, it was very easy to build up and I had absolutely zero issues with patchiness, drag, or pooling.

Things you should know about it:
It's easy enough to take off but there is a lot of glitter migration upon removal. The BEST way to avoid looking like you dipped your fingers in glitter is to soak the pad/ball with remover wide enough to cover the whole nail. Let it sit for a few seconds and then push down hard as you pull the cotton ball/pad from cuticle to tip. Do this instead of going back and forth with the pad - it'll help prevent too much migration. Otherwise super simple removal.

What I didn't like about this polish:
Honestly, not much. Just the fact the glitter gets everywhere.

WOC Friendly?
YES. I even recommend it because it looks SO good against a darker skin tone!! Just makes the "lit from within" quality pop!

Availability
I bought most of my nail polishes either at a wholesale place OR at nailpolishcanada.com. This I bought at the wholesale place for $5.95 CAD. It's from a past seasonal collection so it might be harder to find but it's online at nailpolishcanada.com!

Pictures
All except the first have 3 coats of OPI's A Woman's Prague-ative with NO topcoat.
OPI A Woman's Prague-ative
one coat - direct sunlight
Here is one coat to basically show you what the base of this polish is. It's like a orange/pink base with coppery orange shimmer (that isn't fine). When I first bought it, I just put one coat on one nail and my impression was "meh". But I'm glad I took this out to be swatched because what it actually looks like is amaze...


OPI A Woman's Prague-ative
direct sunlight
BAM! Amazing isn't it? And it's densely packed shimmer. This is three coats and you can tell that it builds up fabulously.


OPI A Woman's Prague-ative
direct sunlight
I got a different angle but it flashes between this lighter orange, to a darker orange depending on the lighting and how you look at it.


low light - shade // no direct lighting
Because in the shade, it's a bit darker but it's such a flattering colour I couldn't believe I almost gave this away after one coat.


OPI A Woman's Prague-ative
low light - shade // no direct lighting
I'm sorry, excuse me? Did you just hear that sound? No? Well it was my mind being blown because I NEVER expected it to look this amazing. Amazing in sunlight, amazing in low light. It looks just so beautiful.


OPI A Woman's Prague-ative
direct sunlight
My bottle shot :) You can see the gold/orange playing off one another in this shot.


OPI A Woman's Prague-ative
direct sunlight
LOVE it. So glad I bought it. Looks more fall than spring but you can where this whenever you feel like because that's what I do ^__^

What do you think… I think these pictures did some justice :)

peace n love

2 comments:

  1. Omg I fucking LOVE this color on you. It suits you perfectly dude. I am also digging that nail shape :)

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Man it took me forever to get that nail shape... took me a lot longer than I thought it would! Thanks I love this colour too, definitely a favourite for me!!

      Delete

Thanks for your comment, means a lot!!